Privacy Policy

 

 

This privacy policy is limited to the use of the Chatbot KitBot on Messenger.

 

1. What data do we collect?

 

There are 4 types of user data in KitBot and KitNations:

Environmental data Qualification data, to qualify a user

The answers to the questions, allowing to perform anonymous statistics

Incoming messages from the conversation

Each of these types is treated and preserved differently depending on the purpose of the treatment.

 

1.1 Environmental Data

The environmental data is data retrieved during the registration of the user to the KitBot service.

Those are:

A unique user ID provided by Facebook

The language of the Messenger interface

The timezone of the user

These are kept for 3 years from the last interaction of the user with the service, and improve the service.

 

1.2 Qualification data

Qualification data is personal data. These are only retrieved using direct questions from the KitBot chatbot.

These data are:

The first name, provided by Facebook age the occupation of the person (student, unemployed, active ...), the city, the profile (student/employee). 

These are kept for 3 years from the last interaction of the user with the service, and allow to improve the service as well as to perform anonymous statistics.

 

1.3 Answers to questions

When chatting with KitBot, he sometimes asks questions, and some of the answers are stored anonymously, along with the qualification data.

These questions do not include qualification questions.

All of this information is kept for 1 year after the recovery thereof.

 

1.4 Incoming messages from the conversation

Each message sent by a user is an incoming message.

These serve in particular to extract the data of 1.2 and 1.3.

 

How do we use the data?

 

Personal data (message content, phone numbers, age, city, occupation, first name, name, email) will never be sold, loaned or rented to a third party. They can be used to improve and personalize the service. A user can unsubscribe from the service at any time by deleting the conversation with KitBot on Facebook and Facebook Messenger. In this case, KitBot will no longer contact the user. A user may request that all copies of messages sent to the service, as well as any information extracted from them, be removed by explicitly requesting that KitBot delete such data. In application of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004 relating to data processing, the files and the liberties, each User has the rights of opposition, of access and rectification of data concerning him. It may thus require the rectification, completion, clarification, updating or deletion of information concerning it that is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal or out of date. Each User can exercise this right online at any time by contacting KITNATIONS LTD via the email address hello@kitnations.com.

 

Transmission of data to third parties

 

We do not pass any non-anonymized personal data to third parties without your explicit consent, or if required by law.

 

Consent to the privacy policy

 

By using the chatbot (ie by starting to chat with KitBot in Messenger) you consent to the privacy policy

 

Export of personal data

 

To recover all of your personal data, simply send an email to hello@kitnations.com specifying the link to your Facebook profile.

 

Change in our privacy policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will note the changes in this paragraph and/or change the date below.

 

This privacy policy was last modified on December 05, 2018. Contact us If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at the following address: hello@kitnations.com

  • noun_Mail_1209570
  • Linkedin account
  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • YouTube account

© 2019 created with love by KitNations in the UK​